Five Finger Death Punch
Five Finger Death Punch
Band Name: Five Finger Death Punch
Also known as: 5FDP, FFDP
Founded Year: 2005
Origin: Las Vegas, Nevada, US
Members: 5
Members Name: Zoltan Bathory, Ivan Moody, Chris Kael, Charlie Engen, Andy James
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Heavy Metal
Net Worth in 2021: $30 million
Last Updated: September 2021

Five Fingers Death Punch is a world-renowned heavy metal band based in Las Vegas, Nevada. The band’s name is derived from a kung fu film, and it was started in 2005. Its members were Jeremy Spencer, a drummer, Ivan Moody, the vocalist, Matt Snell, the bassist, and guitarists Caleb Andrew Bingham and Zoltan Bathory.

Caleb Andrew left the band in 2006 and was replaced by Darrell Roberts, who also left in 2009, and Jason Hook replaced him. Chris Kael became the new bassist in 2011 after Matt Snell left in 2010. Jeremy Spencer left the band in 2018 due to some back problems and was replaced by Charlie Engen. Andy James replaced Jason Hook as the Lead guitarist in 2020.

Five Finger Death Punch is one of the most successful heavy metal bands of the 21 century having four of their albums being certified Platinum and Gold. FFDP has released eight studio albums, two compilation albums, one EP, one live album, and 32 singles. Keep reading this article to know more about the inception, evolution, and biography of Five Finger Death Punch (FFDP) in 2021.

Well, how well do you know about Five Finger Death Punch? If not much, we have compiled all you need to know about Five Finger Death Punch’s net worth in 2021, wiki and complete details. Well, if you’re all set, here is what we know about Five Finger Death Punch to date.

Inception

FFDP was founded by Zoltan Bathory, a former U.P.O. bassist, and Jeremy Spencer. Matt Snell joined the band in early 2006, and Bathory recruited Ivan Moody later that year. Ivan was a former vocalist for Motograter. Moody was asked to audition for the role of vocalist after Bathory had recorded some material and sent it to Ivan. Ivan recorded that some of the vocalists that influenced him included Mike Patton, Layne Stanley, and Lynn Strait. According to Bathory, Accept, Pantera, and W.A.S.P. are the FFDP’s main influences.

Evolution

The band released its first album, The Way of the Fist, in 2006. The album was recorded and entirely produced by the band. The band got their second guitarist Caleb Bingham who had played some shows with the band. Darrell Roberts later replaced Caleb.  The band signed a record deal with Firm Music shortly after they had released their album.

They then proceeded to release an EP in 2007 through iTunes Store in America. The album was a huge success, and it was ranked number 199 in the Billboard 200. In 2011, the album was certified gold. In 2007, the band began touring but was forced to stop touring in 2008 after Ivan Moody started developing cysts on his vocal cords. Moody eventually recovered fully, and they were back to touring in the same year.

FFDP released their second album in 2009. Darrell Roberts had left the band a few months earlier. James Hook then replaced Roberts. Their second album, “War is the Answer,” was hit, and it ranked number 7 on the Billboard 200. The album has since been certified platinum by the RIAA.

In November 2010, the band started recording their third album, but before they were through, Matt Snell left. Chris Kael replaced him in June 2011, and the album was released in October 2011. The album American Capitalist was not so much of a hit as the previous ones. Still, the track Coming Down won an Independent Music Award in 2013 in the Best Metal/Hardcore song category.

The band had a long touring schedule after they released their third album but eventually went back to studio to record their album, “The Wrong Side of Heaven and the Righteous Side of Hell.” The album was released in the summer and fall of 2013 since it was produced in two volumes.

In 2014, they released a music video of their single Wrong Side of Heaven, which was a huge success. They then embarked on another world tour, and they released another album in 2015. The band released their album Decade of Destruction in 2017, which was a great hit. They then moved on to produce albums such as “And Justice for None” and “F8.”

Lead guitarist Jason Hook was replaced by Andy James in 2020.

Awards

Five Fingers Death Punch have won many awards due to their excellence in music. Their passion and consistence in the music industry has been of a great reward to the band. From 2011 to 2014, they won the RadioContraband Rock Radio Awards for the Indie Artist of the year consecutively. The Album American capitalist also won the RadioContraband Rock Radio Award for Album in 2012. In 2012, their song “Coming Down” won song of the year, and in 2014, their song “Wrong Side of Heaven” won video of the year.

Net Worth & Earnings of Five Finger Death Punch in 2021

Five Finger Death Punch Net Worth
Five Finger Death Punch Net Worth

Five Fingers Death Punch is one of the best-selling metal bands in the world. As of 2021, They have an estimated net worth of $30 Million. The majority of their wealth comes from the sale of their albums. Since they are a beloved band, their concerts are always sold out, which has helped them accumulate wealth. They have also embarked on many world tours, which have proved to be a huge earner.

Five Fingers Death Punch have worked to perfect their skills which have proved to be an attraction to fans. They have made significant progress since their inception, and we are expecting more of them in the future. Their progress has not come easy, judging by the fact that many band members have been replaced repeatedly, but it has not stopped the band from being a world leader in heavy metal songs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here