BTS
BTS
Band Name: BTS
Also known as: Bangtan Boys, Bangtan Sonyeondan, Beyond the Scene, Bulletproof Boy Scouts
Founded Year: 2013
Origin: South Korea
Members: 7
Members Name: Jin, Suga, J-Hope, RM, Jimin, V, Jungkook
Years Active: 2013–present
Genres: Electronic dance music
Net Worth in 2021: $100 million
Last Updated: September 2021

Having a true running music band that can be relied up is never easy. When you look at the survival rate of music bands, it will be very easy to understand this. Looking at the history of many bands or even business partners, you will realize that things work out so well at the beginning.

Once it has crossed the initial stage and things start working out well, and they start becoming famous, strife comes in and they start fighting. If the members are not close enough, the band dies or a few members who were a strong part of the band walks out. Therefore, seeing a band that has developed for more than 5 years and are still strong together is a great achievement. This is the reason why BTS is this famous.

BTS is also known as Bangtan Boys and it was formed in 2013, and it is made of 7 Koreans. Although the band’s formation started in 2010, it debuted in 2013 under the Big Hit Entertainment. This is known as a septet that is composed of J-Hope, Jimin, Suga, Jin, Jungkook and V. all these are co-producers and co-writers much of their own output.

Originally, it was a hip hop group but they later decided to evolve and include several other genres. Their lyrics focused more on social and personal commentary and they touched on mental health themes, the journeys towards loving oneself, and troubles of school-age youth, loss and individualism.

Well, how well do you know about BTS? If not much, we have compiled all you need to know about BTS’s net worth in 2021, wiki and complete details. Well, if you’re all set, here is what we know about BTS to date.

Inception

J-Hope, Jimin, Suga, Jin, Jungkook and V decide to form a music group by the name BTS. They derived their name from a Korean expression Bangtan Sonyeondan which literally means “Bulletproof Boy Scouts”. This explains the reason why, their songs feature most on the lives of young people and the challenges they encounter as they grow up. According to J-Hope who is a member of the group, their main intention of writing songs is blocking out criticisms, stereotypes and expectations that affect aim on adolescents like bullets.

In Japan, the group is known as Bōdan Shōnendan (防弾少年団), which has a similar translation. In July 2017, the group announced that they were giving the group an additional meaning which is “Beyond the Scene”. Which was meant to give them a brand new identity.

At the same time, they decided to extend the name of the group to mean “growing youth BTS who are ready to go beyond the realities they are facing and moving forward to pursue their dreams. BTS began forming back in 2010 after meeting Bang Si-hyuk who was the CEO of Big Hit Entertainment. Bang met with BTS group leader who is known as RM and he loved his rapping.

At first, this group was supposed to be a hip-hop group that would work the same way as YG Entertainment’s 1TYM. However, between the formation and their debut, Bang decided that the contemporary youth were in need of “a hero who was ready to offer them a shoulder they could lean on without having to speak a single word.”

Evolution

The group agreed with the vision Bang had for them. Since they were meant to debut the group in 2011 with several tracts by different artists like Lee Seung-gi and 2AM, they decided to postpone the launch. This was meant to give them more time to reorganize into a more traditional idol group.

They finally finalized the lineup with J-Hope, Jin, Suga, Jimin, RM, Jungkook and V in 2012. Six months before their debut, they begun gaining attention as they were already available in various social media websites. They also made song covers on SoundCloud and YouTube. On 12th June 2013, the group released their debut single album which was titled 2 Cool 4 Skool. This became the first installment in the group’s “school trilogy” series.

Most of the songs the group did were well accepted in Korea and they therefore felt encouraged to continue doing more songs. These include; “No More Dream”, 2 Cool 4 Skool, Skool Luv Affair, Dark & Wild, “Danger”, The Most Beautiful Moment in Life and “Blood Sweat & Tears” among many others. The team’s love for music and their passion of making a difference in the life of young people made this band very famous. It was not only embraced by the young but also the older generation. For them, this is exactly what the young generation needed to have a different perspective in life.

Awards

The BTS group has not only managed to earn great support for the few years they have been active. They have also attracted many awards and nominations. Some of these include; 18 Guinness World Records, 33 Mnet Asian Music Awards, 24 Golden Disc Awards, 19 Gaon Chart Music Awards, 20 Seoul Music Awards and 5 Billboard Music Awards among others.

Net Worth & Earnings of BTS in 2021

BTS Net Worth
BTS Net Worth

BTS band is among the most successful bands that was developed at the right time. The group has not only obtained fame, but they have also earned a fortune from their hard work. As of 2021, they have a net worth of $100 million all of them together. Individually, they have an estimated net worth of $12 million to $15 million.

Bang saw what was hidden in these young men and had their best interest at heart. On the other side, the team were very patient and took enough time to come up with the dream team Bang had in mind. Today, they are known all over the world because they have given their all to the development of this group.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here