One Direction
One Direction
Band Name: One Direction
Also known as: 1D
Founded Year: 2010
Origin: London, United Kingdom
Members: 4
Members Name: Niall Horan, Liam Payne, Harry Styles and Louis Tomlinson
Years Active: 2010–2016
Genres: Pop
Net Worth in 2021: $340 Million
Last Updated: April 2021

The success of any group is usually determined by how close you are with each other as the group members. Many artists and especially singers form groups, they work together for several months or even years but after sometime, things crop up and they fall apart. Things were different for One Direction. The band stayed together for a period of five years (2010-2015) and in 2015, one of the group members left the group but luckily, the group didn’t die. They went on one tour as a group of four, and they announced to their fans their plan looking for a replacement to Zayn Malik.

The good thing however about One Direction is that they are not only bandmates but also good friends. Therefore, they make all their decisions together as a team which has led to the success they are enjoying today. Their music is involved more of tours than composing songs and they have earned great income as well as popularity from this. The group was composed of Liam Payne, Niall Horan Louis Tomlinson, Harry Styles and former Zayn Malik who left the group in March 2015.

Well, how well do you know about One Direction? If not much, we have compiled all you need to know about One Direction’s net worth in 2021, wiki and complete details. Well, if you’re all set, here is what we know about One Direction to date.

Inception

Every successful artist or band you see out there has a long story to tell about their success journey. This is no different with One Direction. This group was formed in 2010 in London, England when Zayn Malik, Niall Horan, Harry Styles, Louis Tomlinson and Liam Payne were auditioned on The X Factor in their seventh series as solo candidates. The X Factor is a British televised singing competition. Unfortunately, none of them progressed in the “Boys” category. They were, therefore, put together to form a boy band of five-members. And luckily, this time, they qualified in the “Groups” category.

According to Simon Cowell and Nicole Scherzinger who founded the group, he says that putting these boys together took him less than ten minutes. They were then given 2 weeks to practice as well as to get to know each other. The name One Direction was invented by Styles. They sang the acoustic version of “Torn”. This convinced the whole judge Cowell that they were a great team and they became his best choice. Within a very short time, they had already gained popularity in the UK. They achieved position three in the competition.

They had done a song “Forever Young” which they had intended to be released if they won the competition. The song was leaked into the internet but fortunately, it worked for their good as Cowell signed the group a £2 million record contract by Syco Records.

Evolution

In January 2011, they started recording for their debut album as they also had to fly to Los Angeles where they had been given an opportunity of working with a record producer known as RedOne. They licensed a book titled One Direction: Forever Young (Our Official X Factor Story) and HarperCollins published the book in February 2011. In the same year, the book topped on The Sunday Times Best Seller list.

This was followed by their headlining UK concert tour titled “Up All Night Tour”. There was no stopping for the team as their first tour was followed by another one in North America which became an opening act for what they called The Big Time Rush. This move opened a total of 16 shows the Up All Night is the first one. They most real several albums including the What Makes You Beautiful which was released in the United States in February the same year.

Awards & Achievements

One Accord has received an uncountable amount of awards and nominations since they started making music and their different tours. Some of these awards include Six Billboard Music Awards, seven American Music Awards, four MTV Video Music Awards, five Billboard Touring Awards, 28 Teen Choice Awards, and 31 nominations just to mention a few. They became the world’s bestselling artist in 2013 and in 2014, they were named as the Global Recording Artist of The Year.

Net Worth & Earnings of One Direction in 2021

One Direction Net Worth
One Direction Net Worth

With all the tours and albums they have released since they joined together as a team, they have made great wealth. The team is today said to have a total net worth of $340 million as of 2021. They have earned all this wealth from the sale of albums, record sales, ticket sales, and many other means. Most of their songs became hit songs that were well received in the world of music.

What started as a simple group to compete in a show later became the source of livelihood for these four young men. Although they didn’t know each other, just as they call themselves One Direction, they had one goal in life and this was seeing their music career propel to greater heights. Luckily, they got more than what they bargained for.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here