Rüfüs Du Sol
Rüfüs Du Sol
Band Name: Rüfüs Du Sol
Also known as: RÜFÜS DU SOL, Rüfüs
Founded Year: 2010
Origin: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Members: 3
Members Name: Tyrone Lindqvist, Jon George, James Hunt
Years Active: 2010 –present
Genres: Dance/Electronic, Hip-Hop/Rap
Net Worth in 2021: $500 thousand
Last Updated: October 2021

Rufus Du Sol or simply RUFUS is a band that is popular among the masses. It is one of the bands that left a great impression on their debut itself. But though the band is famous, how the band formed and what obstacles they faced remains a mystery for many. So the following article aims to unfold this mystery.

Well, how well do you know about Rüfüs Du Sol? If not much, we have compiled all you need to know about Rüfüs Du Sol’s net worth in 2021, wiki and complete details. Well, if you’re all set, here is what we know about Rüfüs Du Sol to date.

Inception

The band was formed in 2010 and was named Rufus, which was later changed to Rufus Du Sol. “Du Sol” means the sun; the reason for the change of the name is due to the American audience who debated and discussed the changing of the name. The name was finally changed in 2018. The band consists of three members: Tyrone Lindqvist, who plays the guitar, Jon George is the main vocalist; and James Hunt plays the drums. The band is originally from Sydney, New South Wales, Australia, and uses genres of alternative dance, electronics, and house.

Evolution

The band was formed in November 2010; from January 2011, they released their debut EP, Rufus. Soon, they released their single titled “We left”, the album received lots of appreciation and made it to no. 13 on the Hype Machine Charts. In 2013, they finally released their first studio album titled Atlas. The album was a huge hit, and it received various awards. It also became the number 1 on the Australian Albums Chart.

This album bought those lots of attention, and they began to be recognized. Following the success of Atlas, the band released many more singles the same year, which included: Tonight, Sundream, Take-Me, etc.… They released their next album, You Were Right, in 2015, which got a double platinum certificate. The band’s second-best album, Bloom, was released in January 2016. 2019 saw much hype regarding the band, which ultimately led to the band changing their name to Rufus Du Sol. Recently, on 20 May 2020, the band announced that they were on their next project.

Awards & Achievements

Rufus Du Sol is a widespread band that has international recognition and has managed to win five awards and 30 nominations for their incredible work; some of them are:

The band was nominated and won AIR Awards 6 times, including one win for various categories and work such as Best Independent Album for Atlas, Best Independent Dance/Electronica or Club Single for Take Me, Best Independent Dane, Electronica Album for Alas (won), etc.… from 2013-2015.

Recently, in 2020, they were nominated for APRA Awards for their fantastic work Treat You Better for the category of Most Performed Dance Work of the Year.

From 2013 to 2020, the band got nominated 17 times for ARIA Music Awards which include two wins for various works and category, including Best Dance Release for Atlas, Best Group for Sundream, Best Dance Release for You Were Right (won), Best Australian Live Act for Bloom Tour, Best Australian Live Act for 2019 Sumer Festival Tour, Best Dance Release for Solace (won).

In 2017, the band won 2 Electronic Music Awards and one nomination for Innerbloom (1 win and one nomination) and Rufus Du Sol (won) for the category of Record of the year, Remix of the Year, and Live Act of the Year, respectively.

They were twice nominated for the prestigious Grammy Awards in 2020 for their work Solace and Underwater in the category of Best Dance/Electronic Album and Best Dance Recording, respectively.

The band was twice nominated for Australian Album of the Year in 2013 and 2018 for Atlas and Solace.

The band got nominated for National Live Music Awards 4 times, twice in 2016 and twice in 2019, for the work “Themselves” for the category of twice Live Electronic Act of the Year and International Live Achievement.

Net Worth & Earnings of Rüfüs Du Sol in 2021

Rüfüs Du Sol Net Worth
Rüfüs Du Sol Net Worth

As of 2021, The estimated net worth of the band Rufus Du Sol is $500 thousand, which is derived from various stage shows and albums. The price of the ticket for the band ranges from $46 to $99. It takes around $10,000 to $20,000 to hire the band for the performance. The price becomes reasonable as the band never disappoints their fans and always lives up to or above their expectations. This is one of the reasons people folks enjoy the performance of the band.

The band is the perfect example of teamwork. The group is famous for its dance performance and songs to achieve which they work hard and with lots of determination. They provide the world with many beautiful and meaningful songs. The trio performs in perfect sync and cooperation, producing much great music and fabulous steps in dance. With their hard work and determination, they have become famous and followed with many trying to copy their style in dance and songs.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here